A copy of the Petition to Determine Incapacity must be served on the alleged incapacitated person, counsel for the alleged incapacitated person, and all next of kin. THE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS With regard to notice to the alleged incapacitated person after a petition to determine incapacity is filed, section 744.331, Florida Statutes (2015), provides: (1) NOTICE OF PETITION TO DETERMINE INCAPACITY.—Notice of the filing of a petition to determine incapacity and a petition for the appointment of a guardian if any and copies of the petitions must be served on and … 1988 Revision: Committee notes revised.