Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. (a) If the person for which a claimant last worked files a notification with the commission as provided by Section 208.004, an examiner shall determine: (1) whether the claimant is disqualified from receiving benefits under Sections 207.044-207.053; (2) the resolution of any other issue affecting the claimant's right to receive benefits that arises under any other provision of this subtitle; and. I came from Rest Day From Wednesday( June 3, 2020) to Thursday ( June 4, 2020). 212.202. labor code. 212.004. Labor Code §213 states: Nothing contained in Section 212 shall: Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. TITLE 4. California Labor Code section 212(a)(1) prohibits payment of wages by check unless the check is "negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument." DETERMINATION FINAL; APPEAL. 212.203. The Labor Code contains several provisions which are beneficial to labor. sec. The commission immediately shall mail one copy of the petition to each defendant. Has any one had to deal with this law?