TITLE 4. V - Mode of Amendment GENERAL PROVISIONS. Art. No employer can withhold wages they owe to an employee as means of forcing the employee to give up their right to a jury trial, this is seen quite often in a contract as an arbitration agreement. § 206 (a) In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed. California Code, Labor Code - LAB § 206. The legislature also passed AB 2075 in 2008, effective January 1, 2009, which modifies California Labor Code § 206.5 to expand the meaning of the word “release.” A “release” shall now include “requiring an employee, as a condition of being paid, to execute a statement of the hours he or she worked during a pay period which the employer knows to be false.” EXTENDED BENEFITS. These set out the employment conditions for hours of work, payment of wages, leaves, vacation, holidays, and more. 1937, Ch.