This expanded definition of the term “family member” is important because it is broader than the definition under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). The National Law Review is a free to use, no-log in database of legal and business articles. The content and links on www.NatLawReview.com are intended for general information purposes only. Specifically, AB 3075 adds Section 200.3 to the Labor Code and provides that a "successor" to a judgment debtor will be liable for any "wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor's former workforce pursuant to a final judgment, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending.". Finally, this bill amends Labor Code Section 1205, which currently states that local jurisdictions are not precluded from enforcing their own local labor laws that are more stringent than state law.